Post by EJP on Feb 21, 2007 19:23:36 GMT -5
Post the stuff you watched, here are mine:
Full Series:
1. Death Note
2. Black Cat
3. Outlaw Star
4. Code Geass part 1
5. Monster Rancher (I'm one fo the few that saw it all. And it was good. Duran was cool.)
6. FLCL
7. Cowboy Beebop
8. Trigun
9. Neon Genesis Evangelion
10. Zoids (The non turnament fighting one where people are at war and they have those little dinosaur things)
11. Dragonball
12. Dragonball Z
13. Digimon (I saw the original and the one where they grew up after that one.)
14. G Gundam
15. SD Gundam (ZAKO!)
16. Gundam Seed (My favorite one so far)
17. Samurai Pizza Cats (It was funny)
18. Big O
19. Ghost in a shell SAC and SAC 2nd gig
20. Rourorin Kenshin
21. .Hack the one with the dog girl and chibi ish little characters from the video game.
22. .hack The one with the kid trapped in the game.
23. Full Metal Alkimist
24. Wolf's Rain
25. s.CRY.ed
26. Boondocks (It counts in my book.)
27. Tenchi Muyo
28. Gurren Lagann (It was awesome. Think FLCL meets Gundam.)
29. Teen Titans
30. Mahrormatic Both…. Seasons? Parts?
31. Genshiken (I get this one on a technicality because the anime ends before the Manga. Although I heard they are extending it.)
32. Pumpkin Scissors
33. Desert Punk
34. Black Lagoon Season 1&2 (Hopefully there will more. This anime is a must see for action fans.)
35. Code Geass Part 2
36. Shuffle
37. Flint Time Detective (Kids show that wasn't that bad but I wouldn't dare watch it now. Not to mention one of the characters had loli fetish now that I think about it, which is just WRONG!)
38. Naruto (Minus the ending fillers of god awfulness.)
39. Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi
40. Full Metal Panic!
41. Full Metal Panic? FUMOFFU
42. Full Metal Panic? The Second barrage
43. Vandread (Both parts/seasons)
44. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (I don't think the new episodes are out in the U.S.A. yet so this stands here for now.)
45. Godannar
46. Ninja Nonsense
47. Last Exile (It was pretty good.)
48. Ah My Budda
49. Dojin work
50. Clannad (It was good and worth watching)
51. Area 88 (Good for an 80s written Jet fighter anime. The only down side is that it doesn’t have a real true end.)
52. Angel Beats (Interesting, funny, and very emotional at some points. Worth watching.)
53. High School Of The Dead season 1. (If you love zombie horror then you’ll love this anime)
54. Ai Yori Aoshi
55. Ai Yori Aoshi Enishi
Partly:
1. Blood+ (Got bored of it and skipped ahead to the ending)
2. Samurai 7 (The anime bugged me to a point where I just couldn’t watch it anymore.)
3. Guardian of the Spirit
4. Virus Buster Serge (Saw maybe 4 episodes. Something else was on TV at the time)
5. Now and Then, Here and There
6. Inyuyasha (Man is it a long serises)
7. Noein (I watched one episode and it didn’t interest me.)
8. Street Fighter whatever number (Reminded me too much of DBZ.)
9. Tactics (Saw the first few episode and wasn’t interested in the rest.)
10. Mar
11. Bleach (It just got too boring for me)
12. Euruka 7 (Didn't get interested till about the middle)
13. Blood Trinity (Missed a few and feel as though Adult Swim didn't show them all.)
14. Roman Warriors (Saw it back in the 3rd grade. Saw the ending to it but miss alot of the middle.)
15. Pokemon (Don't remember when I stopped but. I don't care anymore.)
16. Sailor Moon (Sister+Grandma's house+only one TV and nothing to do and waiting for DBZ back when I was into it since I didn't have Cartoon network.)
17. Witch Hunter Robin (Never watched an entire episoide of it. Hated it.)
18. Kinkideder (A few episoides. Hated. Saw the one where the girl has sex with the robot. Why has everyone seen that one episoide out of all? I know someone who turn it on only once and he saw that one.)
19. Blue Gender (Liked it but had school and couldn't see the rest of it.)
20. Ranma 1/2 (Fist few episode only. I liked it but just haven’t been able to find a good starting point.)
21. Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo
22. Escaflowne
23. Lupin the 3rd
24. Card Captor Sakura (Was waiting for what was after it.)
25. Medabots
26. Yu-Gi-Oh! (Friends where into it at the time. But man, ITS JUST A DAMN CARD GAME PEOPLE! Hate that show.)
27. One Piece (4Kids killed it to a point where I couldn’t watch it.)
28. Beyblade (Truthfully I've never seen a full episoide of it... I think. I might have seen the first but afterward I instantly stopped watching it.)
29. Cyborg 009 (Would have been all but I heard there was more that I missed.)
30. Yu Yu Hakusho (I want to see the rest. That show was good.)
31. Gundam Wing
32. Hamtaro (I was sick at home at the time. Very sick and bored.)
33. Shin Chan
34. Tenjou Tenge (I tend to find fighter animes boring.)
35. Ikki Tousen (Fighter Anime almost the same as Tenjou Tenge)
36. Disgaea the anime (The game is far better.)
37. Xenosaga the anime (It seemed overly watered down compared to the video game.)
38. Grenadier (I don’t like animes where the person has a gun and chooses not to kill people but still knee caps and gut shots everyone. Completely forgetting about people bleeding to death.)
39. Angel Links (just couldn’t get into it.)
40. Lucky Star (Was suggested to me. I just didn't find it that funny or entertaining.)
41. Yumeria (Incest thoughts and loli, the two things that cause me to stop watching an anime. Not to mention the plot was very weak.)
42. Rave Master (I remember this one. It’s a kids show or watered down to a kids show so I lost interest.)
43. Naruto Shippuden (Like This One, I just gave up on it. Maybe one day I'll return, but it's unlikely.)
44. Hyper Police (This has to be the first anime where the main character's English voice actor was so awful I couldn't watch any more of it. Not to mention the animation wasn't that great and the story just didn't catch my interests.)
45. Devil hunter Yohko (It was interesting in all. But it wasn't interesting enough to rent the last DVD. Maybe I'll come back to it when I run out of animes.)
46. Monster (Never watched a full episode, it was far too boring for me.)
47. UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie (The first DVD sucked too much. Not even catgirls and nudity could interest me enough with a bad plot as that anime.)
48. Mouse (The writing was awful. Mouse’s sex slaves/partners/servants were basically mindless zombies in fetish clothing. So I stopped after the 1st DVD.)
49. Air Gear (The plot is very weak and the physics are so wrong it makes gravity defying women look acceptable)
50. Hellsing (There is too much vampire media right now so I don’t really want to watch this anime at the moment. When vampires fade a bit I may come back to this anime)
Movies/unknown:
1. Macross Plus
2. The first super rip off Neon Genesis Evangelion Movie
3. Ghost in the Shell
4. Read or Die (the movie)
5. Akira
6. Princess Mononoke
7. Teen Titans Trouble in Tokyo
8. Mahoromatic: Summer Special
9. Eiken (Does this one surprise anyone? Well it sucked so don’t rent it let alone buy it.)
10. Gundam Wing: The Movie: Endless Waltz
11. Ninja Scroll
12. Puni Puni Poemy
13. Jungle De Ikou! (Hated it)
14. Your Under Arrest: the movie (The trailer looked better than the whole movie)
15. Phantom: Phantom the animation (Cliché to the extreme plus a lot of bull shit equals a crappy movie that is only slightly interesting.)
16. Dead Leaves
17. Sword of the Stranger
18. Howl’s Moving Castle
Forgotten names:
This one was one of the first anime's I ever saw. I don't remember much of it but, the people turned into robots to fight each other. It always said "To be continued" at the end of each show. I only clearly remember one episode of it where the main character's sister returned after being "Missing" for a hell of alot of time and she was dieing or really badly hurt and couldn't turn into a robot to fight. But then the good guy's base is attacked and everyone goes to fight and the sister stand on a cliff watching and decide with the last bit of her strength to help her brother and she jumps off the cliff and in air transforms into a robot. Anyone know the name of this?
Currently on:
Azumanga Daioh (Watching it at School online)
Martian Successor Nadesico (Netflix is missing THREE of the DVD's and thus I can't finish it until they "find" them or just buy new ones.)
The Familiar of Zero (Netflix, but I have finished the first season of it. The rest of the seasons have yet to be "Americanized".)
To Love Ru (Netflix)
Gun X Sword (Netflix)
Paniponi Dash (Netflix… waiting…)
Soul Eater (Netflix)
Baccano (Netflix)
Clannad After Story (Looking for dubs of it)
Kekkaishi (Adult swim)
Ghost Stories (Online)
Fruit basket (Online)
Whichblade (Online)
Waiting to for:
Princess Lover (When it comes to the USA)
Queen’s Blade (When more DVDs become available)
Hetalia (DUBBED!)
Full Series:
1. Death Note
2. Black Cat
3. Outlaw Star
4. Code Geass part 1
5. Monster Rancher (I'm one fo the few that saw it all. And it was good. Duran was cool.)
6. FLCL
7. Cowboy Beebop
8. Trigun
9. Neon Genesis Evangelion
10. Zoids (The non turnament fighting one where people are at war and they have those little dinosaur things)
11. Dragonball
12. Dragonball Z
13. Digimon (I saw the original and the one where they grew up after that one.)
14. G Gundam
15. SD Gundam (ZAKO!)
16. Gundam Seed (My favorite one so far)
17. Samurai Pizza Cats (It was funny)
18. Big O
19. Ghost in a shell SAC and SAC 2nd gig
20. Rourorin Kenshin
21. .Hack the one with the dog girl and chibi ish little characters from the video game.
22. .hack The one with the kid trapped in the game.
23. Full Metal Alkimist
24. Wolf's Rain
25. s.CRY.ed
26. Boondocks (It counts in my book.)
27. Tenchi Muyo
28. Gurren Lagann (It was awesome. Think FLCL meets Gundam.)
29. Teen Titans
30. Mahrormatic Both…. Seasons? Parts?
31. Genshiken (I get this one on a technicality because the anime ends before the Manga. Although I heard they are extending it.)
32. Pumpkin Scissors
33. Desert Punk
34. Black Lagoon Season 1&2 (Hopefully there will more. This anime is a must see for action fans.)
35. Code Geass Part 2
36. Shuffle
37. Flint Time Detective (Kids show that wasn't that bad but I wouldn't dare watch it now. Not to mention one of the characters had loli fetish now that I think about it, which is just WRONG!)
38. Naruto (Minus the ending fillers of god awfulness.)
39. Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi
40. Full Metal Panic!
41. Full Metal Panic? FUMOFFU
42. Full Metal Panic? The Second barrage
43. Vandread (Both parts/seasons)
44. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (I don't think the new episodes are out in the U.S.A. yet so this stands here for now.)
45. Godannar
46. Ninja Nonsense
47. Last Exile (It was pretty good.)
48. Ah My Budda
49. Dojin work
50. Clannad (It was good and worth watching)
51. Area 88 (Good for an 80s written Jet fighter anime. The only down side is that it doesn’t have a real true end.)
52. Angel Beats (Interesting, funny, and very emotional at some points. Worth watching.)
53. High School Of The Dead season 1. (If you love zombie horror then you’ll love this anime)
54. Ai Yori Aoshi
55. Ai Yori Aoshi Enishi
Partly:
1. Blood+ (Got bored of it and skipped ahead to the ending)
2. Samurai 7 (The anime bugged me to a point where I just couldn’t watch it anymore.)
3. Guardian of the Spirit
4. Virus Buster Serge (Saw maybe 4 episodes. Something else was on TV at the time)
5. Now and Then, Here and There
6. Inyuyasha (Man is it a long serises)
7. Noein (I watched one episode and it didn’t interest me.)
8. Street Fighter whatever number (Reminded me too much of DBZ.)
9. Tactics (Saw the first few episode and wasn’t interested in the rest.)
10. Mar
11. Bleach (It just got too boring for me)
12. Euruka 7 (Didn't get interested till about the middle)
13. Blood Trinity (Missed a few and feel as though Adult Swim didn't show them all.)
14. Roman Warriors (Saw it back in the 3rd grade. Saw the ending to it but miss alot of the middle.)
15. Pokemon (Don't remember when I stopped but. I don't care anymore.)
16. Sailor Moon (Sister+Grandma's house+only one TV and nothing to do and waiting for DBZ back when I was into it since I didn't have Cartoon network.)
17. Witch Hunter Robin (Never watched an entire episoide of it. Hated it.)
18. Kinkideder (A few episoides. Hated. Saw the one where the girl has sex with the robot. Why has everyone seen that one episoide out of all? I know someone who turn it on only once and he saw that one.)
19. Blue Gender (Liked it but had school and couldn't see the rest of it.)
20. Ranma 1/2 (Fist few episode only. I liked it but just haven’t been able to find a good starting point.)
21. Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo
22. Escaflowne
23. Lupin the 3rd
24. Card Captor Sakura (Was waiting for what was after it.)
25. Medabots
26. Yu-Gi-Oh! (Friends where into it at the time. But man, ITS JUST A DAMN CARD GAME PEOPLE! Hate that show.)
27. One Piece (4Kids killed it to a point where I couldn’t watch it.)
28. Beyblade (Truthfully I've never seen a full episoide of it... I think. I might have seen the first but afterward I instantly stopped watching it.)
29. Cyborg 009 (Would have been all but I heard there was more that I missed.)
30. Yu Yu Hakusho (I want to see the rest. That show was good.)
31. Gundam Wing
32. Hamtaro (I was sick at home at the time. Very sick and bored.)
33. Shin Chan
34. Tenjou Tenge (I tend to find fighter animes boring.)
35. Ikki Tousen (Fighter Anime almost the same as Tenjou Tenge)
36. Disgaea the anime (The game is far better.)
37. Xenosaga the anime (It seemed overly watered down compared to the video game.)
38. Grenadier (I don’t like animes where the person has a gun and chooses not to kill people but still knee caps and gut shots everyone. Completely forgetting about people bleeding to death.)
39. Angel Links (just couldn’t get into it.)
40. Lucky Star (Was suggested to me. I just didn't find it that funny or entertaining.)
41. Yumeria (Incest thoughts and loli, the two things that cause me to stop watching an anime. Not to mention the plot was very weak.)
42. Rave Master (I remember this one. It’s a kids show or watered down to a kids show so I lost interest.)
43. Naruto Shippuden (Like This One, I just gave up on it. Maybe one day I'll return, but it's unlikely.)
44. Hyper Police (This has to be the first anime where the main character's English voice actor was so awful I couldn't watch any more of it. Not to mention the animation wasn't that great and the story just didn't catch my interests.)
45. Devil hunter Yohko (It was interesting in all. But it wasn't interesting enough to rent the last DVD. Maybe I'll come back to it when I run out of animes.)
46. Monster (Never watched a full episode, it was far too boring for me.)
47. UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie (The first DVD sucked too much. Not even catgirls and nudity could interest me enough with a bad plot as that anime.)
48. Mouse (The writing was awful. Mouse’s sex slaves/partners/servants were basically mindless zombies in fetish clothing. So I stopped after the 1st DVD.)
49. Air Gear (The plot is very weak and the physics are so wrong it makes gravity defying women look acceptable)
50. Hellsing (There is too much vampire media right now so I don’t really want to watch this anime at the moment. When vampires fade a bit I may come back to this anime)
Movies/unknown:
1. Macross Plus
2. The first super rip off Neon Genesis Evangelion Movie
3. Ghost in the Shell
4. Read or Die (the movie)
5. Akira
6. Princess Mononoke
7. Teen Titans Trouble in Tokyo
8. Mahoromatic: Summer Special
9. Eiken (Does this one surprise anyone? Well it sucked so don’t rent it let alone buy it.)
10. Gundam Wing: The Movie: Endless Waltz
11. Ninja Scroll
12. Puni Puni Poemy
13. Jungle De Ikou! (Hated it)
14. Your Under Arrest: the movie (The trailer looked better than the whole movie)
15. Phantom: Phantom the animation (Cliché to the extreme plus a lot of bull shit equals a crappy movie that is only slightly interesting.)
16. Dead Leaves
17. Sword of the Stranger
18. Howl’s Moving Castle
Forgotten names:
This one was one of the first anime's I ever saw. I don't remember much of it but, the people turned into robots to fight each other. It always said "To be continued" at the end of each show. I only clearly remember one episode of it where the main character's sister returned after being "Missing" for a hell of alot of time and she was dieing or really badly hurt and couldn't turn into a robot to fight. But then the good guy's base is attacked and everyone goes to fight and the sister stand on a cliff watching and decide with the last bit of her strength to help her brother and she jumps off the cliff and in air transforms into a robot. Anyone know the name of this?
Currently on:
Azumanga Daioh (Watching it at School online)
Martian Successor Nadesico (Netflix is missing THREE of the DVD's and thus I can't finish it until they "find" them or just buy new ones.)
The Familiar of Zero (Netflix, but I have finished the first season of it. The rest of the seasons have yet to be "Americanized".)
To Love Ru (Netflix)
Gun X Sword (Netflix)
Paniponi Dash (Netflix… waiting…)
Soul Eater (Netflix)
Baccano (Netflix)
Clannad After Story (Looking for dubs of it)
Kekkaishi (Adult swim)
Ghost Stories (Online)
Fruit basket (Online)
Whichblade (Online)
Waiting to for:
Princess Lover (When it comes to the USA)
Queen’s Blade (When more DVDs become available)
Hetalia (DUBBED!)